Family-Based Immigration

What is Family Based Immigration?

A lawful permanent resident is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently living and working in the United States.

If you want to become a lawful permanent resident based on the fact that you have a relative who is a citizen of the United States or is a lawful permanent resident, your relative in the United States will need to sponsor you and prove he/she has enough income or assets to support you, the intending immigrant(s) when in the United States.

Overview:

U.S. citizens and permanent residents can request that permanent residency be granted for their immediate family members (spouses, parents, children, brothers and sisters), given that they can demonstrate that they can financially support them in the U.S.

Each case is as unique as the other, and hence your chances of success depend on not only a number of circumstances but also the professional legal help at your disposal.

Next Steps:

Seeking help for Family based immigration is a very complex process, and it may be easier to understand if you talk to an immigration lawyer in person. At Abdelhadi and Associates, PC, we have been helping people with immigration problems for nearly 20 years.

To talk to one of our expert immigration lawyers about your particular Employment, Business or Investment case, call 469-249-9835 or complete our contact form. We look forward to helping you fulfill your purpose!