Conditional Green Cards

What is a Conditional Green Card?

A conditional permanent resident receives a Conditional Green Card valid for 2 years. In order to remain a permanent resident, a conditional permanent resident must file a petition to remove the condition during the 90 days before the card expires. The conditional card cannot be renewed. The conditions must be removed or you will lose your permanent resident status.

These ‘conditions’ under which an individual receives a ‘Conditional Green Card’ include area such as marriage and financial investment.

Overview:

Upon successfully removing conditions on residence, the permanent resident (along with any children that filed on the same petition) will become lawful permanent residents with 10-year green cards.

Next Steps:

Seeking a Conditional Green Card is a very complex process, and it may be easier to understand if you talk to an immigration lawyer in person. At Abdelhadi and Associates, PC, we have been helping people with immigration problems for nearly 20 years.

To talk to one of our expert immigration lawyers about your particular Conditional Green Card case, call 469-249-9835 or complete our contact form. We look forward to helping you fulfill your purpose!